Privacy Policy

August 30, 2022

 

Privacy Policy for CuriMeta, Inc.

  • At CuriMeta.com, accessible from https://curimeta.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by CuriMeta.com and how we use them.
  • If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.
  • This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors of our website regarding the information that they shared and/or collected on CuriMeta.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via other channels than this website. CuriMeta reserves the right to update our Privacy Policy periodically. 
    • The date of the most recent update will be posted at the top of this Privacy Policy section.

 

  • By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.
  • We will clarify the reason’s why you are being asked to share or provide personal information. 
  • If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
  • We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:
    • Provide, operate, and maintain our website.
    • Improve, personalize, and expand our website.
    • Understand and analyze how you use our website.
    • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
  • Communicate with you about updates, website information, or marketing and promotional purposes either directly or through one of our partners.
  • Send you emails.
  • Find and prevent fraud.
  • Log files.
    • CuriMeta.com follows a standard procedure of using logged files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. This information helps us analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement on the website, and gather demographic information.
  • CuriMeta.com uses cookies to store information including visitors’ preferences and the pages accessed by the visitor helps to optimize the user’s experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.
  • Please read the “Cookies” article for more information.
  • CuriMeta.com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we advise you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of third-party ad servers for more information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 
  • You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To learn more about cookie management available via with specific web browsers, visit the browsers’ respective website.
  • Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
    • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
    • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
    • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
    • If you make a request, we have one month to respond.
  • We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following rights:
    • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. You may be charged a small fee for this service.
    • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. 
    • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data (under certain conditions).
    • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (under certain conditions).
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.
  • Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. 
  • We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.
  • CuriMeta.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13.
  • If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

This Privacy Policy governs your use of and interaction with this website only. It does not apply to patient data we process and anonymize on behalf of our healthcare systems’ collaborators. If you are a patient of a healthcare system collaborator, you should read their privacy policy notice and direct any privacy inquiries to them.